Maliha, Ghaliha clinch the women’s doubles title

37

The pair of Maliha and Ghaliha clinched the women’s doubles title in the Karachi Table Tennis Championship here at the Sindh Sports Board (SSB) Sports Complex the other day.

The victorious duo inflicted a 11-3, 11-4, 11-6 defeat on Hareem and Qurat in the final.

The veterans singles final went to top seed Azhar Khursheed who notched up a 11-4, 11-9, 11-6 victory over Ejaz Malik in the title clash.

Meanwhile, Essa Lab completed a double capturing both men’s and women’s team event titles. They bulldozed Times Club 3-0 to win the men’s title while their women’s team triumphed over Young Stars Club in similar fashion.

Other results: Men’s singles:

Second round: Shan Warsi bt Mohammad Mushtaq 11-4, 11-4, 11-6; Khawar Mehmood bt Aqeel Raza Kazmi 11-2, 11-8, 11-7; Faizan Laeeq bt Hamza Saleem 11-5, 4-11, 11-7, 11-5; Arsalan Alvi bt Shahid Munir 11-1, 11-6, 11-4; Emad Hussain bt Mohammad Ali 11-6, 11-6, 11-4; Shahmeer Elahi bt Zaid Saad 11-5, 11-2, 11-9; Mohammad Zubair bt Zafar Khan 11-8, 11-9, 11-6; Atta Abbas bt Ubaid-ur-Rehman 11-4, 11-7, 11-7; Furqan Patel bt Gul Hassan 12-10, 11-8, 11-6; Farhan Hashim bt Kamran Shahzad 11-2, 11-4, 11-5; Danish Idrees bt Usama Qayyum 11-5, 8-11, 11-9, 11-7; Hasan Vohra bt Anwar Qureshi 11-9, 7-11, 7-11, 11-7, 11-6; Salman Iqbal bt Affan Baqai 11-8, 7-11, 11-9, 10-12, 11-3; Mohammad Saqib bt Haq Nawaz Gazdar 11-7, 11-8, 9-11, 10-12, 14-12; Amir Pervez bt Shehroze Aslam 11-7, 11-6, 11-4; Mehdi Azhar bt Syed Shariq Zahoor 11-3, 11-8, 11-6; Usama Nathani bt Saad Mehmood 11-5, 11-8, 11-8; Mehdi Raza bt Faisal Saqib 11-6, 11-9, 13-15, 11-7; Akbar Shah bt Mohammad Arshad 11-2, 11-8, 11-3; Taha Shibli bt Fawad Ahmed 11-4, 11-9, 11-8; Noman Zara bt Faizan Dar 11-6, 11-6, 11-8; Hussain Verani bt Hani Saleem 11-3, 11-4, 11-5; Tabish Khursheed bt Ahmed Hasan 11-8, 11-6, 6-11, 11-6; Saeed Haider bt Taha Ali 11-8, 11-7, 11-7; Saim Adnan bt Arbal Ilyas 11-4, 11-5, 11-5; Saqib Naeem bt Syed Nafay Zaidi 11-8, 11-7, 11-6; Raheel Qureshi bt Saad Raza 12-10, 3-11, 11-4, 11-5; Ahmed Shah bt Syed Fakhir 11-6, 11-3, 11-7; Mohammad Anas Khan bt Wajahat Ahmed 11-8, 11-7, 12-14, 11-7; Shayan Abbas bt Mohammad Ali Ashraf 11-6, 11-8, 11-6; Saad Riaz bt Zawwar Sheikh 11-9, 13-11, 14-12; Qutab Khan bt Mohammad Ubair 11-7, 3-11, 11-5, 12-10

Third round: Farhan Hashim bt Usama Nathani 11-5, 11-2, 11-1; Noman Zara bt Hasan Vohra 9-11, 11-9, 11-4, 11-3; Mehdi Azhar bt Mohammad Zubair 11-6, 7-11, 11-7, 11-4; Hussain Verani bt Saeed Haider 11-7, 11-4, 11-7; Arsalan Alvi bt Qutub Khan 11-8, 11-3, 11-4; Shahmeer Elahi bt Amir Pervez 11-4, 6-11, 11-7, 11-7; Akbar Shah bt Shan Warsi 11-6, 11-3, 11-5; Shayan Abbas bt Faizan Laeeq 11-7, 11-7, 8-11, 4-11, 11-8; Atta Abbas bt Taha Shibli 11-9, 12-10, 11-6; Saad Riaz bt Salman Iqbal 11-6, 11-9, 11-7; Mohammad Anas Khan bt Tabish Khursheed 11-8, 11-9, 11-6; Raheel Qureshi bt Saqib Naeem 11-7, 11-9, 12-10; Mehdi Raza bt Danish Idrees 9-11, 13-11, 11-8, 11-4; Saim Adnan bt Ahmed Shah 11-8, 11-7, 11-9; Khawar Mehmood bt Emad Hussain 11-3, 11-7, 13-15, 11-9; Furqan Patel bt Mohammad Saqib 11-6, 11-2, 11-6.

Pre-quarter finals: Arsalan Alvi bt Mehdi Azher 11-7, 8-11, 11-9, 11-1; Noman Zara bt Shahmeer Elahi 5-11, 11-7, 7-11, 11-5, 11-6; Hussain Verani bt Shayan Abbas 11-4, 11-7, 11-9; Mehdi Raza bt Atta Abbas 9-11, 11-8, 11-1, 13-11; Saim Adnan bt Saad Riaz 11-6, 11-6, 9-11, 11-2; Farhan Hashim bt Mohammad Anas Khan 11-8, 11-9, 14-12; Furqan Patel bt Akbar Shah 11-5, 11-9, 11-9; Khawar Mehmood bt Raheel Qureshi 11-6, 11-9, 4-11, 12-10.

Men’s doubles: First round:

Shan & Saqib bt Nafay & Mujeeb 11-8, 11-9, 11-6; Hamza & Younus bt Akhlaq & Aqeel 11-9, 11-6, 11-7; Anas & Anasullah bt Saleem & Ameer 11-7, 11-6, 11-9; Muzammil & Zawwar bt Usama & Ubaid 11-9, 11-8, 11-6; Ahmed & Taha bt Ruhaim & Usman 11-7, 11-9, 11-6; Faisal & Abdul Wahab bt Sultan & Ejaz 11-5, 11-8, 11-5; Abdullah & Ahmed bt Shoaib & Umair 11-6, 11-6, 11-9; Naeem & Anwar bt Danish & Sinan 11-8, 11-6, 11-9; Saad & Waqas bt Usman & Umer 11-8, 11-9, 11-6; Salman & Mohammad Arshad bt Mohammad Ubair & Saad 11-8, 11-6, 11-9; Khalid & Israr bt Salman & Ahsan 11-9, 11-6, 11-8; Ubaid & Taha Shibli bt Ali & Affan 11-6, 11-9, 11-8.

Second round: Furqan & Mohsin bt Faizan & Danish 11-6, 11-9, 11-8; Huzaifa & Qutub bt Ejaz & Shahid 11-6, 11-6, 11-7; Ameer & Zubair bt Saad & Waqas 11-2, 11-8, 11-4; Rahat & Rashid bt Shan & Saqib 11-2, 9-11, 7-11, 13-11, 14-12; Saim & Arsalan bt Ahmed & Shariq 11-6, 11-8, 11-6; Azhar & Khawar bt Kamran & Faizan 11-6, 11-6, 11-9; Khalid & Israr bt Fayyaz & Fawad 11-8, 11-9, 11-6; Nadir & Farhan bt Ubaid & Taha Shibli 11-5, 11-6, 11-7; Atta & Salman bt Salman & Arshad 11-5, 11-1, 11-1; Naeem & Anwar bt Kaif & Tabish 11-9, 11-8, 11-9; Saad & Emad bt Hamza & Younus 11-6, 11-9, 11-8; Aahil & Akbar bt Anas & Anasullah 11-9, 11-6, 11-4; Faisal & Abdul Wahab bt Mehdi & Mohammad Saqib 10-12, 11-6, 12-10, 4-11, 11-6; Shahmeer & Saeed bt Muzammil & Zawwar 11-7, 11-7, 11-5; Mohammad Ali & Mohammad Ahsan bt Abdullah & Ahmed 11-8, 11-9, 11-9; Hussain & Noman bt Ahmed & Taha 11-7, 11-9, 11-9.

Pre-quarter finals: Nadir & Farhan bt Khalid & Israr 11-6, 11-7, 11-5; Saim & Arsalan bt Rahat & Rashid 11-8, 11-3, 11-5; Hussain & Noman bt Mohammad Ali bt Mohammad Ahsan 11-9, 11-9, 11-9; Huzaifa & Qutub bt Naeem & Anwar 11-1, 11-4, 11-6; Atta & Salman bt Faisal & Abdul Wahab 14-12, 11-8, 11-9; Ameer & Zubair bt Azhar & Khawar 8-11, 11-8, 8-11, 13-11, 11-7; Aahil & Akbar bt Shahmeer & Saeed 11-9, 11-8, 11-5; Furqan & Mohsin bt Saad & Emad 11-8, 11-9, 11-9.

 

Previous articleNational Junior Table Tennis C’ship begins
Next articleAustralian cricketers thank Pakistan for ‘brilliant’ hospitality