Pakistan Peoples Party (PPP) officially announced the list of candidates for National Assembly and Sindh Assembly seats

414069_84554910.jpg

KARACHI: (Pakitan Observer – Exclusive) Pakistan People’s Party (PPP) officially announced the list of their candidates for general election 2018 on their website on Sunday.

As it stated in a press release issued from Media Cell PPP said, “Pakistan People’s Party Parliamentarian has announced the list of Party candidates for National and Provincial Assembly of Sindh.”

PPP, which is officially known as Pakistan People’s Party Parliamentarian in the polls, It has a total of 160 candidates for different seats in National Assembly and Sindh Assembly. This year PPP will also contest the elections with its symbol ‘Sword’.

PPP Chairman Bilawal Bhutto Zardari will contest from two seats, NA-200 (Larkana-I) which is known to be the hub of PPP in Larkana, and NA-246 (Karachi South-I) another hub of PPP “Lyari” which always gave the seat to PPP.

Asif Ali Zardari will run for NA-213 (Shaheed Benazirabad-I). Faryal Talpur is set to run for PS-10, as per the list, however, it was rumored earlier that Aseefa Bhutto Zardari might contest the 2018 polls for PS-10 (Larkana-I).

The 2018 polls will be a come back to the mainstream after 5 years for Abdul Qadir Patel, who will be contesting from NA-248 (Karachi West-I). Former Sindh Cheif Minister Syed Murad Ali Shah has submitted his nomination papers for two constituencies PS-34 (Naushehro Feroze-II) and PS-80 (Jamshoro-I).

Former Sindh Assembly speaker Shehla Raza will this time contest elections from the National Assembly’s NA-243 seat in Karachi. However, No ticket has yet to be issued to Sardar Nabil Gabol and former CM Sindh Syed Qaim Ali Shah.

The names as follows as per the list of the candidates for Naitonal and Sindh Assemby issued on the party’s website:

S. No. Constituency Candidate Name
1 NA-196 (Jacobabad) Mir Ijaz Hussain Jakhrani
2 PS-1 (Jacobabad-I) Mir Aurangzaib Panhwar
3 PS-2 (Jacobabad-II) Dr. Sohrab Khan Sarki
4 PS-3 (Jacobabad-III) Mir Mumtaz Jakhrani
5 NA-197 (Kashmore) Ehsan Mazari
6 PS-4 (Kashmore-I) Haji Abdul Rauf Khoso
7 PS-5 (Kashmore-II) Sardar Ghulam Abid Sundhrani
8 PS-6 (Kashmore-III) Mir Shabbir Bijarani
9 NA-198 (Shikarpur-I) Mir Abid Bhayo
10 PS-7 (Shikarpur-I) Mr. Imtiaz Shaikh
11 NA-199 (Shikarpur-II) Mr. Zulfiqar Kumario
12 PS-8 (Shikarpur-II) Moin-ud-Din Pahore
13 PS-9 (Shikarpur-III) Agha Siraj Durrani
14 NA-200 (Larkana-I) Bilawal Bhutto Zardari
15 PS-10 (Larkana-I) Madam Faryal Talpur
16 PS-11 (Larkana-II) Mr. Nisar Khuhro
17 NA-201 (Larkana-II) Mr. Khursheed Junejo
18 PS-12 (Larkana-III) Mr. Sohail Siyal
19 PS-13 (Larkana-IV) Sardar Hizbullah Bughio
20 NA-204 (Ghotki-I) Sardar Khalid Khan Lund
21 PS-18 (Ghotki-I) Jam Mehtab Hussain Dahar
22 PS-19 (Ghotki-II) Abdul Bari Pitafi
23 NA-205 (Ghotki-II) Ahsanullah Sundrani
24 PS-20 (Ghotki-III) Sardar Muhammed Bux Mahar
25 PS-21 (Ghotki-IV) Ali Nawaz Khan Mahar
26 NA-206 (Sukkur-I) Syed Khurhsid Ahmed Shah
27 PS-22 (Sukkur-I) Jam Ikram Dharejo
28 PS-23 (Sukkur-II) Syed Owais Qadir Shah
29 NA-207 (Sukkur-II) Mr. Nauman Islam-ud-Din Shaikh
30 PS-24 (Sukkur-III) Syed Farrukh Shah
31 PS-25 (Sukkur-IV) Syed Nasir Hussain Shah
32 NA-211 (Naushehro Feroze-I) Syed Abrar Ali Shah
33 PS-33 (Naushehro Feroze-I) Sarfaraz Hussain Shah
34 PS-34 (Naushehro Feroze-II) Syed Murad Ali Shah
35 NA-212 (Naushehro Feroze-II) Mr. Zulfiqar Ali Behan
36 PS-35 (Naushehro Feroze-III) Mr. Mumtaz Ali Chandio
37 PS-36 (Naushehro Feroze-IV) Mr. Zia Hussain Lanjar
38 NA-213 (Shaheed Benazirabad-I) President Asif Ali Zardari
39 PS-37 (Shaheed Benazirabad-I) Mrs. Azra Pechuho
40 PS-38 (Shaheed Benazirabad-II) Mr. Tariq Masood Arain
41 NA-214 (Shaheed Benazirabad-II) Syed Ghulam Mustafa Shah
42 PS-39 (Shaheed Benazirabad-III) Mr. Ghulam Qadir Chandio
43 PS-40 (Shaheed Benazirabad-IV) Sardar Khan Muhammed Dahiri
44 NA-218 (Mirpurkhas-I) Pir Hassan Ali Shah
45 PS-47 (Mirpurkhas-I) Sen. Hari Ram
46 PS-48 (Mirpurkhas-II) Syed Zulfiqar Ali Shah
47 NA-219 (Mirpurkhas-II) Mir Munawar Ali Talpur
48 PS-49 (Mirpurkhas-III) Mr. Noor Ahmed Bhurgri
49 PS-50 (Mirpurkhas-IV) Mir Haji Hayat Khan Talpur
50 NA-220 (Umerkot) Nawab Yousuf Talpur
51 PS-51 (Umerkot-I) Syed Sardar Ali Shah
52 PS-52 (Umerkot-II) Syed Ali Mardan Shah
53 PS-53 (Umerkot-III) Nawab Muhammed Taimoor Talpur
54 NA-221 (Tharparkar-I) Pir Noor Muhammed Shah Jillani
55 PS-54 (Tharparkar-I) Dost Muhammed Rahimoon
56 PS-55 (Tharparkar-II) Mr. Qasim Soomro
57 NA-223 (Matiari) Makhdoom Jameel-uz-Zaman
58 PS-58 (Matiari-I) Makhdoom Mehboob-uz-Zaman
59 PS-59 (Matiari-II) Dr. Makhdoom Rafiq-uz-Zaman
60 NA-224 (Tando Allah Yar) Mr. Zulfiqar Sattar bachani
61 PS-60 (Tando Allah Yar-I) Syed Zia Abbass Shah
62 PS-61 (Tando Allah Yar-II) Mr. Imdad Pitafi
63 NA-225 (Hyderabad-I) Syed Hussain Tariq Jamote
64 PS-62 (Hyderabad-I) Jam Khan Shoro
65 PS-63 (Hyderabad-II) Sharjeel Inam Memon
66 NA-226 (Hyderabad-II) Mr. Ali Muhammed Sahto
67 PS-64 (Hyderabad-III) Abdul Jabbar Khan
68 PS-65 (Hyderabad-IV) Saleem Arain
69 NA-227 (Hyderabad-III) Dr. Irfan Gull Magsi
70 PS-66 (Hyderabad-V) Mr. Mukhtiar Ahmed Dhamrah
71 PS-67 (Hyderabad-VI) Muhammed Saghir Qureshi
72 NA-228 (Tando Muhammad Khan) Syed Naveed Qamar
73 PS-68 (Tando Muhammad Khan-I) Syed Ijaz Hussain Shah Bokhari
74 PS-69 (Tando Muhammad Khan-II) Abdul Karim Soomro
75 NA-229 (Badin-I) Mir Ghulam Ali Talpur
76 PS-70 (Badin-I) Mr. Bashir Ahmed Halepoto
77 PS-71 (Badin-II) Mir Allah Bux Talpur
78 PS-72 (Badin-III) Syed Ali Bux Shah
79 NA-230 (Badin-II) Haji Rasool Bux Chandio
80 PS-73 (Badin-IV) Mr. Taj Muhammed Mallah
81 PS-74 (Badin-V) Mr. Ismail Rahu
82 NA-231 (Sujawal) Syed Ayaz Ali Shah Shirazi
83 PS-75 (Sujawal-I) Shah Hussain Shah Shirazi
84 PS-76 (Sujawal-II) Mr. Muhammed Ali Malkani
85 NA-232 (Thatta) Mrs. Shams-un-Nisa Memon
86 PS-77 (Tahtta-I) Riaz Hussain Shirazi
87 PS-78 (Tahtta-II) Haji Ali Hassan Zardari
88 PS-79 (Tahtta-III) Jam Bijar Khan Jokhio
89 NA-233 (Jamshoro) Mr. Sikander Rahupoto
90 PS-80 (Jamshoro-I) Syed Murad Ali Shah
91 PS-81 (Jamshoro-II) Gianchand Isarani
92 PS-82 (Jamshoro-III) Malik Asad Sikander
93 NA-234 (Dadu-I) Imran Zafar Leghari
94 PS-83 (Dadu-I) Abdul Aziz Junejo
95 PS-84 (Dadu-II) Fayyaz Ali Butt
96 NA-235 (Dadu-II) Sardar Rafiq Ahmed Jamali
97 PS-85 (Dadu-III) Pir Mujeeb-ul-Haq
98 PS-86 (Dadu-IV) Pir Syed Ghulam Shah Jillani
99 NA-236 (Malir-I) Jam Abdul Karim Jokhio
100 PS-87 (Malir-I) Mr. Muhammed Sajid Jokhio
101 NA-237 (Malir-II) Mr. Abdul Hakeem Baloch
102 PS-88 (Malir-II) Mr. Ghulam Murtaza Baloch
103 PS-89 (Malir-III) Mr. Saleem Baloch
104 NA-238 (Malir-III) Mr. Agha Rafiullah
105 PS-90 (Malir-IV) Mr. Raja Razzaq
106 PS-91 (Malir-V) Mr. Mehmood Alam Jamote
107 NA-239 (Korangi Karachi-I) Syed Imran Haider Abidi
108 PS-92 (Korangi Karachi-I) Rehman Waheed Bajwa
109 PS-93 (Korangi Karachi-II) Ms. Anjum Nazir
110 PS-98 (Korangi Karachi-VII) Muhammed Haroon Khan Khattak
111 NA-240 (Korangi Karachi-II) Mr. Shaikh Muhammed Feroz
112 PS-94 (Korangi Karachi-III) Mrs. Gule Rana
113 PS-95 (Korangi Karachi-IV) Mrs. Rafia Abbasi
114 NA-241 (Korangi Karachi-II) Mr. Moazzam Ali Qureshi
115 PS-96 (Korangi Karachi-V) Mr. Asad Mujahid
116 PS-97 (Korangi Karachi-VI) Mr. Naeem Shaikh
117 NA-242 (Karachi East-I) Mr. Iqbal Sandh
118 PS-99 (Karachi East-I) Mr. Lala Rahim
119 PS-100 (Karachi East-II) Mr. Taj Muhammed Wassan
120 NA-243 (Karachi East-II) Mrs. Shehla Raza
121 PS-101 (Karachi East-III) Mr. Ayub Khoso
122 PS-102 (Karachi East-IV) Mr. Riaz Baloch
123 NA-244 (Karachi East-III) Col. Asad Alam Niazi
124 PS-103 (Karachi East-V) Mr. Shehzad Memon
125 PS-104 (Karachi East-VI) Mr. Saeed Ghani
126 NA-245 (Karachi East-IV) Mr. Farrukh Niaz Tanoli
127 PS-105 (Karachi East-VII) Mr. Zulfiqar Qaimkhani
128 PS-106 (Karachi East-VIII) Mr. Shehzad Natha
129 NA-246 (Karachi South-I) Bilawal Bhutto Zardari
130 PS-107 (Karachi South-I) Mr. Javaid Nagori
131 PS-108 (Karachi South-II) Haji Abdul Majeed Baloch
132 PS-109 (Karachi South-III) Mr. Abdul Rasheed Noorani
133 NA-247 (Karachi South-II) Mr. Abdul Aziz Memon
134 PS-110 (Karachi South-IV) Syed Najmi Alam
135 PS-111 (Karachi South-V) Mr. Murtaza Wahab
136 NA-248 (Karachi West-I) Mr. Abdul Qadir Patel
137 PS-112 (Karachi West-I) Mr. Liaqat Ali Askani
138 PS-113 (Karachi West-II) Mr. Humayoon Khan
139 NA-249 (Karachi-West-II) Mr. Qadir Khan Mandokhel
140 PS-115 (Karachi West-IV) K. S. Mujahid Baloch
141 PS-116 (Karachi West-V) Mr. Gull Farooq Afridi
142 NA-250 (Karachi West-III) Mr. Ali Ahmed
143 PS-114 (Karachi West-III) Mir Talib Brohi
144 PS-120 (Karachi West-IX) Mr. Naseeb-ur-Rehman
145 NA-251 (Karachi West-IV) Haji Muhammed Jameel Zia
146 PS-117 (Karachi West-VI) Mr. Waseem Akhtar
147 PS-118 (Karachi West-VII) Dr. Shahida Rehmani
148 PS-119 (Karachi West-VIII) Agha Zahir Shah
149 NA-253 (Karach Central-I) Mr. Amjadullah Khan
150 PS-123 (Karachi Central-I) Mr. Faisal Shaikh
151 PS-124 (Karachi Central-II) Ms. Shamim Mumtaz
152 NA-254 (Karachi Central-II) Mr. Danish Turabi
153 PS-125 (Karachi Central-III) Mr. Idrees Abdullah
154 PS-126 (Karachi Central-IV) Mr. Javaid Jillani
155 NA-255 (Karachi Central-III) Mr. Zafar Siddiqui
156 PS-127 (Karachi Central-V) Abdul Samad Sardar
157 PS-128 (Karachi Central-VI) Mr. Arif Hussain Qureshi
158 NA-256 (Karachi Centarl-IV) Mr. Sajid Hassan
159 PS-129 (Karachi Central-VII) Mr. Dill Muhammed Khan
160 PS-130 (Karachi Central-VIII) Mr. Shahid Hussain

These are all PPP nominated candidates. Who will respresent PPP in general elections 2018.

Share this post

PinIt
    scroll to top